The Norwegian Forest Cat: [Size, History, Health, Colors, Character Traits]

      The Norwegian Forest Cat Size History Health Colors 

 

Size: from 35 to 40 cm

Weight: from 4 to 9 kg

Hair: medium to long

Other names: Norwegian Forest Cat, Skogkatt

Coat: all colors except color point, chocolate, lilac, cinnamon, fawn, and Burmese pattern

Life expectancy: 12 years

 Norwegian Forest cat size

Norwegian Forest Cat Origins and History

As its name suggests, the Norwegian cat finds its origin in Scandinavia, and more precisely in Norway. It would be around the 8th century that it would have appeared, even if doubt remains on this subject.

Although it is one of the oldest breeds, the Norwegian only really won over the crowds in the 1960s. what some breeders endeavor to preserve using the constitution of the “Norwegian National Association of Pedigree Cats”. It was in 1972 that the breed was recognized, and the first standards were established.

 

 

   Varieties of Norwegian Forest Cat

  The main physical specificity of the Norwegian is his large size. Its strong frame makes it an animal with a powerful look, softened by a generous coat. Its collar surrounding its head with a large volume of hair allows it to be identified at a glance. The ear tips adorned with small plumes are particularly appreciated.

 

   Norwegian Forest Cat's Ideal Master

  The ideal master for a Norwegian cat is someone who is active, and who seeks to live with a companion full of energy. His love for exercise and play also makes him an animal of choice for families with children, with whom he never tires of spending moments of complicity. Naturally placid and gentle, the Norwegian is also one of the most cuddly cats. Very affectionate, he takes pleasure in curling up on the knees of his masters to express his tenderness.

  Because of the Norwegian Forest cat size; if he can live in an apartment, provided he has at least one cat tree available, the Norwegian fully blossoms outdoors, where he can indulge in his favorite pastime: climbing and climbing. exercise. However, he appreciates the presence of his masters, to whom he is deeply attached. They must therefore be able to be sufficiently available to him during the day.

 Norwegian Forest cat size

  The Norwegian Forest Cat, Male or Female?

   There are no fundamental differences between the male Norwegian and the female Norwegian. Both are very protective of their family and can cohabit with their congeners or other animals.

 

  The ideal age of the Norwegian Forest Cat

  The Norwegian kitten generally arrives in its adoptive family around 2-3 months, when its weaning is complete and it can be separated from its mother without being too upset.

  Its slow development means that it does not reach full maturity until around 4 years old. Around 8/9 years old, he is considered senior and must receive diet and veterinary care accordingly.

 

  The Norwegian Forest Cat Size

  The Norwegian is one of the greatest companion cats. The Norwegian Forest Cat size measures up to 40 cm, for a weight of up to 9 kg. These characteristic features give it a robust silhouette, very faithful to its temperament.

 Norwegian Forest cat size

   The Behavior of the Norwegian Forest Cat

  The Norwegian is an active cat, who likes to move, jump and, above all, be outside. He particularly likes to climb his cat tree, and can, if he does not have enough space, have fun going from a piece of furniture to a piece of furniture, at the risk of the trinkets and other decorations that are there.

  Pleasant and easy to live with daily, the Norwegian is a perfect companion, who seeks moments of exchange with his masters, as long as they respect his needs for independence. He gets along well with other animals and appreciates the presence of children.

 

  Food for the Norwegian Forest Cat

  Because of the Norwegian Forest cat size, the Norwegian must benefit from a suitable food for cats, which covers all their needs. As with any cat, the Norwegian is essentially carnivorous, even if vegetables and starches make it possible to supplement the nutritional intake.

  Kitten, the Norwegian has significant nutritional needs. This is why it is crucial to give it a balanced diet, in the phase of its growth.

  At around 8-12 months, the Norwegian cat can receive adult food. Because of his attraction to the outdoors and to exercise, his daily ration must remain rich to meet his high needs.

 

  Norwegian Forest Cat's Health

  Originally from a country where the climate is harsh, the Norwegian breed cat has very dense fur. Its woolly and waterproof undercoat allows it to resist cold and bad weather, making it a relatively rustic animal, which is generally in good health.

     Nevertheless, it is susceptible to a hereditary pathology that disrupts glucose metabolism: glycogen storage disease type IV. A genetic test can detect this pathology and identify carrier animals.

 Norwegian Forest cat size

  Reproduction of the Norwegian Forest Cat

  Even if the first heat occurs before the age of one year, it is strongly advised to wait until the cat reaches at least 12 months before considering the first litter, to let it finish its growth serenely.

  After a gestation period of 57 to 64 days, the female gives birth to between 3 and 9 kittens which will be weaned on average 40 to 50 days after birth. To guarantee the well-being of the cat, it is not recommended to have more than one pregnancy per year.

 

Colors

  In the Norwegian Forest cat, almost all colors are recognized. Only colorpoint, chocolate, lilac, cinnamon, fawn, and Burmese pattern are excluded.

Any amount of white anywhere on the dress is acceptable.

 



Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published

Shop now

You can use this element to add a quote, content...